Grand Slam of Darts Wolverhampton 2022 Final Winner, Prize Money Purse Pool, Awards Winners List

Grand Slam of Darts Wolverhampton 2022 Final Winner, Prize Money Purse Pool, Awards Winners List
– #Grand #Slam #Darts #Wolverhampton2022 #Final #Winner #Prize #Money #Purse #Pool #Awards #Winners #List

Grand Slam of Darts 2022 culminated with resounding 16-5 final win for Michael Smith against Nathan Aspinall that resulted in Smith’s inaugural TV Ranking title, we take a look at the tournament winner, final day results, & winner prize money

Michael Smith was filled with emotion after defeating Nathan Aspinall handily by score of 16-5 in the Cazoo Grand Slam of Darts final on Sunday in Wolverhampton to win his first TV ranking championship.

Cazoo Grand Slam of Darts 2022 Final Results, Winner, Score, Prize Money Purse Pool, Awards Winners List

2022 Grand Slam of Darts Michael Smith vs Nathan Aspinall Final Results, Score, & Match Summary

Smith, who had lost eight previous big-stage ranking final matches, finally achieved his darts goals with a commanding 16-5 victory over Aspinall in the championship match on Sunday at the Aldersley Leisure Village. Smith excelled all week long in Wolverhampton, winning a £3,500 bonus for winning Group C, and he qualified for the final with a 16-12 victory over 2012 champion Raymond van Barneveld. Due to his poor record in final matches, bookmakers predicted another loss for Smith, but he exhibited commanding performance to win the top prize of £150,000 and become the seventh different recipient of the renowned Eric Bristow Trophy.

After competing in the World Grand Prix in October, Aspinall used a remarkable late push to defeat Luke Humphries in the semifinals and go to his second televised final in as many months. Aspinall won by converting 90 and 124 combinations for consecutive 12-darters to lead 14-11. He then completed a masterful performance by securing a 16-12 triumph with a magnificent 121 finish on the bull.

2022 Grand Slam of Darts: Group Standings & Point Table

Group A Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Raymond van Barneveld 3 3 0 6
2 Gerwyn Price 3 2 1 4
3 Dave Chisnall 3 1 2 2
4 Ted Evetts 3 0 3 0
Group B Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Danny Noppert 3 3 0 6
2 Simon Whitlock 3 2 1 4
3 Mensur Suljović 3 1 2 2
4 Christian Perez 3 0 3 0
Group C Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Michael Smith 3 3 0 6
2 Joe Cullen 3 2 1 4
3 Ritchie Edhouse 3 1 2 2
4 Lisa Ashton 3 0 3 0
Group D Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Dirk van Duivenbode 3 3 0 6
2 Rob Cross 3 2 1 4
3 Martin Schindler 3 1 2 2
4 Adam Gawlas 3 0 3 0
Group E Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Nathan Aspinall 3 2 1 4
2 Alan Soutar 3 2 1 4
3 Peter Wright 3 2 1 4
4 Fallon Sherrock 3 0 3 0
Group F Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Jonny Clayton 3 2 1 4
2 Jermaine Wattimena 3 2 1 4
3 Damon Heta 3 2 1 4
4 Leonard Gates 3 0 3 0
Group G Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Michael van Gerwen 3 2 1 4
2 Ross Smith 3 2 1 4
3 Luke Woodhouse 3 1 2 2
4 Nathan Rafferty 3 1 2 2
Group H Standings
Rank Player Matches Win Loss Points
1 Luke Humphries 3 2 1 4
2 Josh Rock 3 2 1 4
3 Scott Williams 3 1 2 2
4 Ryan Searle 3 1 2 2

2022 Grand Slam of Darts: Results & Scores

12th November Afternoon Session Results (1:00 PM GMT)

Simon Whitlock 5-2 Mensur Suljovic (Group B)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-4 Martin Schindler (Group D)
Joe Cullen 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse (Group C)
Dave Chisnall 3-5 Raymond van Barneveld (Group A)
Rob Cross 5-2 Adam Gawlas (Group D)
Danny Noppert 5-4 Christian Perez (Group B)
Gerwyn Price 5-1 Ted Evetts (Group A)
Michael Smith 5-3 Lisa Ashton (Group C)

12th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Ross Smith 4-5 Luke Woodhouse (Group G)
Ryan Searle 5-4 Josh Rock (Group H)
Damon Heta 2-5 Jermaine Wattimena (Group F)
Nathan Aspinall 4-5 Alan Soutar (Group E)
Luke Humphries 5-2 Scott Williams (Group H)
Peter Wright 5-1 Fallon Sherrock (Group E)
Michael van Gerwen 5-2 Nathan Rafferty (Group G)
Jonny Clayton 5-0 Leonard Gates (Group F)

13th November Afternoon Session Results (1:00 PM GMT)

Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Lisa Ashton (Group C)
Martin Schindler 5-3 Adam Gawlas (Group D)
Mensur Suljovic 5-2 Christian Perez (Group B)
Dave Chisnall 5-2 Ted Evetts (Group A)
Danny Noppert 5-2 Simon Whitlock (Group B)
Rob Cross 3-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode (Group D)
Gerwyn Price 4-5 Raymond van Barneveld (Group A)
Michael Smith 5-1 Joe Cullen (Group C)

13th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Josh Rock 5-4 Scott Williams (Group H)
Damon Heta 5-4 Leonard Gates (Group F)
Ross Smith 5-2 Nathan Rafferty (Group G)
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Fallon Sherrock (Group E)
Jonny Clayton 5-0 Jermaine Wattimena (Group F)
Michael van Gerwen 5-1 Luke Woodhouse (Group G)
Peter Wright 5-4 Alan Soutar (Group E)
Luke Humphries 5-1 Ryan Searle (Group H)

14th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Dirk van Duijvenbode 5-3 Adam Gawlas
Raymond van Barneveld 5-0 Ted Evetts
Simon Whitlock 5-3 Christian Perez
Danny Noppert 5-4 Mensur Suljovic
Gerwyn Price 5-4 Dave Chisnall
Joe Cullen 5-3 Lisa Ashton
Michael Smith 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Rob Cross 5-4 Martin Schindler

15th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Jermaine Wattimena 5-1 Leonard Gates
Jonny Clayton 2-5 Damon Heta
Luke Woodhouse 4-5 Nathan Rafferty
Michael van Gerwen 4-5 Ross Smith
Alan Soutar 5-2 Fallon Sherrock
Peter Wright 2-5 Nathan Aspinall
Ryan Searle 2-5 Scott Williams
Luke Humphries 3-5 Josh Rock

16th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Raymond van Barneveld 10-8 Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith 10-8 Rob Cross
Danny Noppert 8-10 Gerwyn Price
Dirk van Duijvenbode 4-10 Joe Cullen

17th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Jonny Clayton 8-10 Alan Soutar
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Josh Rock
Luke Humphries 10-8 Ross Smith

18th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Michael Smith 16-15 Joe Cullen
Raymond van Barneveld 16-13 Gerwyn Price

19th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Nathan Aspinall 16-12 Alan Soutar
Michael van Gerwen 10-16 Luke Humphries

20th November Afternoon Session Results (1:00 PM GMT)

Michael Smith 16-12 Raymond van Barneveld

Nathan Aspinall 16-12 Luke Humphries

20th November Evening Session Results (7:00 PM GMT)

Michael Smith 16-5 Nathan Aspinall

Prize Money Pool Distribution of 2022 Grand Slam of Darts

For winning the 2022 Cazoo Grand Slam of Darts, Michael Smith will receive £150,000 in prize money, and Nathan Aspinall will receive £70,000 as runner-up. Barnevald and Humphries, who lost in the semifinals, will each receive £50,000 in prize money.

Position No. of Winners Prize Money
Winner 1 £150,000
Runner-up 1 £70,000
Semi-finalists 2 £50,000
Quarter-finalists 4 £25,000
Round of 16 Losers 8 £12,250
3rd in Group 8 £8,000
Last in Group 8 £5,000
Group Winner Bonus 8 £3,500
Total 32 £650,000

Also Read: International Darts Open 2022 Results, Schedule, Dates, Draw, Format, Prize Money, Odds, Live Stream On TV

Recommended: The Sports Fan App

WATCH NOW

DOWNLOAD NOW

Stay Connected with Kuri007.com – Follow for more updates, you will be notified soon. Thank You For Visiting

x